American Distilling Institute Artisan American Spirits Awards

on 15/04/12 at 10:38 am

Spirits

 

Distillery of the Year

Bubble Cup Award

Peach Street Distillers
Best of Class
Artisan Distilled Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon

Artisan Distilled Brandy

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock Brandy

Artisan Distilled Rum

Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich Tavern Style Rum

Artisan Merchant Bottled

Smooth Ambler Spirits Co – Old Scout Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Excellence in Packaging

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Brandy

_____________________________________________________________

                                               WHISKEY

 

CLEAR WHISKEY
Silver Medal
Copper Fox Distillery – Wasmund’s Rye Spirit
Deerhammer Distilling Company – Whitewater Whiskey
Tennessee Distilling Company – Collier & McKeel Charcoal Mellowed   White Dog
Dark Horse Distillery – Long Shot White Whiskey

Bronze Medal

High West Distillery – High West Silver Whiskey – OMG Pure Rye

Finger Lakes Distillery – White Pike Whiskey
CORN WHISKEY
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Limestone Branch Distillery – T.J. Pottinger Moonshine

Silver Medal

Asheville Distilling Company – Troy & Sons Moonshine

Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado’s Own Corn Whiskey
Dark Corner Distillery – Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Balcones Distillery – Balcones True Blue
Kings County Distillery – Kings County Moonshine
Ole Smoky Moonshine Distillery – Corn Whiskey
Pinchgut Hollow Distillery – Corn Shine

BOURBON
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon
Silver Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Nashville Bourbon
Tuthilltown Spirits – Hudson Whiskey Four Grain Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Kings County Distillery – Kings County Bourbon
Tuthilltown Spirits – Hudson Baby Bourbon

STRAIGHT BOURBON
Silver Medal, Best of Category,
Colorado Gold Distillery – Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Silver Medal

Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Peach Street Distillers – Colorado Straight Bourbon

Malt Whiskey
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Golden Distillery – Samish Bay Single Malt Whiskey
Silver Medal

Golden Distillery – Samish Bay Whiskey Reserve
Rogue Ales & Spirits – Oregon Single Malt Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Pils American Malt Whiskey
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Double Down Barley
Rogue Ales & Spirits – Dead Guy Whiskey

STRAIGHT MALT WHISKEY
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Whiskey
Silver Medal

Edgefield Distillery – Hogshead Whiskey
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Zeppelin Bend
Rye Whiskey

Silver Medal, Best of Category

Breuckelen Distilling – 77 Whiskey

Silver Medal

1512 Spirits – Aged Rye Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – 100% Rye
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Ryemageddon

NON-TYPICAL WHISKEY
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Balcones Distillery – ’1′ Texas Single Malt
Gold Medal

1512 Spirits – Signature Poitin

Silver Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oatmeal Stout Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – PreProhibition American Malt Whiskey
Florida Farm Distillers – Palm Ridge Reserve
Koval Distillery – Lion’s Pride, 47th Ward Whiskey
Old Sugar Distillery – Queen Jennie Sorghum Whiskey
Glacier Distilling Company – Wheatfish Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Quinoa & Barley Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Triticale & Barley Whiskey
Koval Distillery – Lion’s Pride Millet Whiskey
Middle West Spirits – OYO Whiskey

SMOKED WHISKEY
Silver Medal, Best of Category
Balcones Distillery – Brimstone
Silver Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oak Smoked Wheat Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Cherrywood Smoke

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Triple Smoke
Square One Brewery & Distillery – JJ Neukomm Malt whiskey

HOPPED WHISKEY
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Citra Whiskey
Silver Medal

Spirits of St. Louis – Hopskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Elderflower Bohemian Whiskey

FLAVORED WHISKEY
Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Old Punk

Artisan Merchant Bottled Whiskey
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Smooth Ambler Spirits Co – Old Scout Bourbon Whiskey
Gold Medal

Bull Run Distillery – Temperance Trader Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Great Lakes Distillery, LLC – Kinnickinnic Whiskey

_____________________________________________________________

     BRANDY
EAUX DE VIE
Silver Medal, Best of Category
Clear Creek Distillery – Eau de Vie of Blue Plum (Slivovitz)

Bronze Medal
Westford Hill Distillers, LLC – Kirsch Eau de Vie
Peach Street Distillers – Jack and Jenny Peach Eau de Vie

AGED FRUIT BRANDIES
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Peach Street Distillers – Peach Brandy
Silver Medal

Peach Street Distillers – Pear Brandy

Bronze Medal

Harvest Spirits LLC – Rare Pear Brandy

APPLE BRANDY
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Westford Hill Distillers, LLC – New World Aged Apple Brandy
Silver Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – 8 year. Eau de Vie de Pomme (apple)
Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado Gold Brandy

Bronze Medal

Carolina Distillery LLC – Carriage House Apple Brandy
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Apple Brandy
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Apple Jack

GRAPPA
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Clear Creek Distillery – Grappa Muscat
Gold Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – Grappa Nebbiolo

Bronze Medal

Flag Hill Distillery – Graham’s Grappa

BRANDY GRAPES
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock Brandy
Silver Medal

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Signature Reserve Brandy
Dakota Spirits Distillery – Bickering Brothers Neutral Brandy

FRUIT INFUSIONS
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Sidetrack Distillery – Raspberry Liqueur
Gold Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – Liqueur of Oregon Cranberries

Silver Medal

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Black Raspberry Infusion
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Raspberry Infusion
Clear Creek Distillery – Eau de Vie of Douglas Fir
Bloomery Plantation Distillery – Cello Cremma Lemma

Bronze Medal

Clear Creek Distillery – Liqueur of Oregon Cassis (Creme de Cassis)
Harvest Spirits LLC – Core Black Raspberry
Apollo Fine Spirits – Queen Esther Sweet Fire Liqueur

_____________________________________________________________

RUM
Clear Rum
Silver Medal, Best of Category
Ballast Point Spirits – Three Sheets White Rum
Silver Medal

New Deal Distillery – Distiller’s Workshop Rum

Bronze Medal

Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. – Dancing Pines Rum
Bull Run Distillery – Pacific Rum
Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich White Cap Rum

Amber Rum
Gold Medal, Best of Category
Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich Tavern Style Rum
Silver Medal

Desert Diamond Distillery – Gold Miner Spirits Barrel Reserve Rum
Ryan and Wood Distillery – Folly Cove Rum

Bronze Medal

Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. — Cask Barrel Aged Rum
Rogue Ales & Spirits – Dark Rum
New Deal Distillery – Distiller’s Workshop Rum, Amber
Old Sugar Distillery – Cane and Abe Freshwater Rum

Overproof Rum
Silver Medal, Best of Category
Barrel House Distilling Co. – Oak Rum
Silver Medal

Privateer Rum – Privateer True American Rum

Flavored Rum
Silver Medal, Best of Category

Dogfish Head – Brown Honey Rum

Silver Medal

Duncan’s Idea Mill, LLC – Dunc’s Mill – Elderflower

Spiced Rum
Silver Medal, Best of Category
Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. – Spice Flavored Rum
Artisan Merchant Bottled Rum
Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Huron Rum

Bronze Medal

 

Firefly Distillery – Sea Island, Java
Firefly Distillery – Sea Island, Spice
Spirit of Texas – Pecan Street Rum
Enhanced by Zemanta